Ingredients 

Some of the ingredients I use in some of my handcrafted soaps.
 

The Oils and Butters I use are extracted from the seed, nut, kernel, or fruit of various plants and are both natural and or certified organic from around the globe.

 

 I have carefully selected these oils and butters for their traditional and therapeutic values, as well as having superb moisturizing properties. Science has validated what has long been known in parts of the world that these oils are rich in specific essential fatty acids properties and natural vitamins with rejuvenating and healing properties.

 

What makes handcrafted soaps unique is that it is much more moisturizing to your skin than store bought soap which has had the natural glycerin stripped and sold to personal care, and cosmetic, pharmaceutical, pet food industries and for nutritional supplements.

 

These fantastic oils and butters are generally cold-pressed and can be directly applied to your skin.

Olive Oil

Olive Oil

This oil is obtained from the fruit of the olive tree. From Spain, Italy, Tunisia.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

From the cacao bean. Naturally rich in antioxidants and vitamin E. Sourced from West Africa, South America, Southeast Asia.

Palm Oil

Palm Oil

Extracted from the fruit of the Palm tree. Sourced from Brazil, Colombia, Thailand, Ecuador

Shea Butter

Shea Butter

From the nuts of the Karite tree. Ideal ingredient used in skin care procducts soaps, creams, lotions. Easily absorb into skin, promoting skin elasticity. High level of Vitamins A, E, F and Oleic Fatty Acid.

Castor Oil

Castor Oil

Extracted from the Castor bean plant similar to glycerin drawing moisture to the skin. Sourced from India.

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil is extracted from the meat of the Coconut. Sourced from Sri Lanka, Philippnes, India.

Almond Oil

Almond Oil

From the dried kernel of the almond tree. Rich in vitamin A, E, and B as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids, Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. Sourced from United States, Italy, Spain.

Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed Oil

Extracted from the seed of the grape rich in essential fatty acids such as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2). Sourced from Italy, France, Portugal, Chile, Argentina.

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower Oil is the oil extracted from Sunflower relatively rich in the essential vitamin E, low in saturated fat. Sourced from United States, Spain.

Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil

From the sesame seeds. Can help your skin stay hydrated Sourced from United States, India, Mexico.

Canola Oil

Canola Oil

From the crushed seeds of the Canola plant. Contains omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids helps to eradicate skin problems like wrinkles, fine lines, and acne. Sourced from United States, Canada.

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil

From the fruit of the Avocado rich in vitamin A,D, E and the essential fatty acid Oleic Acid (C18:1). Sourced from Italy, New Zealand, South Africa.

Vitamin E

Vitamin E

Vitamin E is a natural anti-oxidant from vegetable oils. With anti aging benefits.

Lanolin

Lanolin

Lanolin, a byproduct of sheep wool wax. Similar to how lanolin protects the sheep's wool from harsh environment it protect your skin.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Good lubricant with excellent moisturizing ability. Sourced from United States, Israel, Argentina, Panama.

Argan Oil

Argan Oil

From the nut of the argan tree rich in vitamin E. Absorbs quickly into the skin. Great addition to hair and skin. Sourced from Morocco.

Beeswax

Beeswax

Wax is separated from the honeycomb of the bee hive. It is bleached by exposing it to air, sunlight, and moisture. Sourced from Argentina, Turkey.

Soywax

Soywax

Soybean Oil is derived from a species of legume native to East Asia. Sourced from United States, Italy, Spain, Brazil.

Candellila Wax

Candellila Wax

Leaves of the Candelilla shrub grown in semi-arid climates. Sourced from United States, Mexico.

Bentonite clay

Bentonite clay

Composed of volcanic ash binding to the toxins that are on your skin. leaves skin feeling smooth, hydrated, and less inflamed.

White Kaolin Clay

White Kaolin Clay

Perfect for sensitive skin like most clays, kaolin clay helps cleanse the skin by removing toxins.

Dead Sea Clay

Dead Sea Clay

Mined from ancient sea floors rich in iron, aluminum, potassium, and calcium helps remove dead skin cells.

French Green Clay

French Green Clay

French green clay is green because it contains actual plant material making this clay very nutritious for the skin.

Red Moroccan Clay

Red Moroccan Clay

Is one of the purest forms of cosmetic clay found. It removes impurities and toxins from the skin, while moisturizing.

Pink Clay

Pink Clay

Pink clay provides gentle exfoliation, helps to draw toxins from the skin, and increase circulation.

Activated Charcoal

Activated Charcoal

Used as a detoxifying agent in soap draws dirt, bacteria, chemicals, and other micro-particles to the surface of skin.

​ Lorna /Artisan Soap Maker & Jewelry Designer 

Jewelry Made Just For You​

 Welcome to my site!

 

I make handcrafted soaps

Handmade soaps are made in small batches from scratch and hand-poured.

I use the highest quality natural raw ingredients;

olive oil, coconut oil, cocoa butter, shea butter, and skin safe colorants.

Soaps are scented with fragrance oils or essential oils.

Homemade soaps for baby showers, weddings / bridal parties, and birthdays. 

Great for all types of skin.

 

I also make jewelry

View my jewelry collection made with precious metals, gemstones, and pearls.

I use the finest materials.

Each piece is one-of-a-kind, just like my customers.

0CART
FREE SHIPPING
on orders over $150.00

Join The Buy Locally Revolution

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • https://www.facebook.com/lorna.allen
  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

© 2015 by Jewelry Made Just For You, LLC All rights reserved.